User manual LG 42LA6918

Lastmanuals offers a socially driven service of sharing, storing and searching manuals related to use of hardware and software : user guide, owner's manual, quick start guide, technical datasheets... DON'T FORGET : ALWAYS READ THE USER GUIDE BEFORE BUYING !!!

Sponsored Links

If this document matches the user guide, instructions manual or user manual, feature sets, schematics you are looking for, download it now. Lastmanuals provides you a fast and easy access to the user manual LG 42LA6918. We hope that this LG 42LA6918 user guide will be useful to you.

Lastmanuals help download the user guide LG 42LA6918.


LG 42LA6918 : Download the complete user guide (29697 Ko)

Manual abstract: user guide LG 42LA6918

Detailed instructions for use are in the User's Guide.

[. . . ] (1)Eco-hazardous substances test report should be submitted when Part certification test and First Mass Production. B-28 Blank Blank Blank Making Connect B-1 OWNER’S MANUAL LED LCD TV / LCD TV Please read this manual carefully before operating your set and retain it for future reference. Com A-2 TABLE OF CONTENTS TABLE OF CONTENTS A-3 A-3 A-5 A-6 SETTING UP THE TV Attaching the stand Not using the Desk Type stand Tidying cables COMMON LANGUAGE LIST Englishy Deutschy Françaisy Italianoy Españoly Portuguêsy Nederlandsy Ελλη νικα LANGUAGE B-1 MAKING CONNECTIONS Antenna connection Satellite dish connection HDMI connection DVI to HDMI connection Component connection Composite connection RGB-PC connection Audio connection - Digital optical audio connection USB connection Headphone connection Euro Scart connection CI module connection B-1 B-3 B-4 B-6 B-8 B-9 B-10 B-11 B-14 B-15 B-17 B-19 B-25 SPECIFICATIONS COMMON SETTING UP THE TV A-3 SETTING UP THE TV Attaching the stand Only 42/47/55LM615*, 32/42/47LM585* Only 32/37LM611*, 32/42/47LM580*, 32/37/42/47LS56** 1 M4 x 20 4EA Front Stand Body 1 M4 x 20 4EA Stand Body Front Stand Base Stand Base Top View Top View 2 2 3 3 M4 x 20 4EA M4 x 20 4EA A-4 SETTING UP THE TV Only 32/42LM340*, 47CM96** Only 42LM345* 1 M4 x 20 4EA Stand Body 1 P4 x 16 4EA Stand Body Front Stand Base 2 Stand Base Top View 2 3 3 M4 x 14 M4 x 20 4EA 4EA SETTING UP THE TV A-5 CAUTION yy When attaching the stand to the TV set, place the screen facing down on a cushioned table or flat surface to protect the screen from scratches. Yy Make sure that the screws are inserted correctly and fastened securely. [. . . ] ASSEMBLING AND PREPARING Unpacking Check your product box for the following items. If there are any missing accessories, contact the local dealer where you purchased your product. The illustrations in this manual may differ from the actual product and item. CAUTION yy Do not use any unapproved items to ensure the safety and product life span. Yy Any damages or injuries by using unapproved items are not covered by the warranty. Yy Some models have a thin film attached on to the screen and this must not be removed. NOTE yy The items supplied with your product may vary depending on the model. Yy Product specifications or contents of this manual may be changed without prior notice due to upgrade of product functions. Yy For an optimal connection, HDMI cables and USB devices should have bezels less than 10 mm thick and 18 mm width. 0 if the USB cable or USB memory stick does not fit into your TV’s USB port. 21, 22) Owner’s manual RATIO Polishing cloth (Depending on model) Use this to remove dust from the cabinet. Mounting on a table 1 Lift and tilt the TV into its upright position on a table. --  eave a 10 cm (minimum) space from the L wall for proper ventilation. Make sure not to hold the transparent part, speaker, or speaker grill area. Y 10 cm 10 cm m 10 c 10 cm 2 Connect the power cord to a wall outlet. CAUTION yy Do not place the TV near or on sources of heat, as this may result in fire or other damage. 18 ASSEMBLING AND PREPARING Securing the TV to a table Fix the TV to a table to prevent from tilting forward, damage, and potential injury. (Only 32/37LM611*, 32/42/47LM580*, 32/42LM34**, 32/37/42/47LS56**) To secure the TV to a table, insert and tighten the supplied screw on the rear of the stand. Adjusting the angle of the TV to suit view (Only 32/37LM611*, 32/42/47LM580*, 32/42LM340*, 32/37/42/47LS56**, 47CM96**) Swivel 20 degrees to the left or right and adjust the angle of the TV to suit your view. ENGLISH ENG 20˚ 20˚ (Only 42/47/55LM615*, 32/42/47LM585*) Swivel 10 degrees to the left or right and adjust the angle of the TV to suit your view. (Only 32LM585*)y 1 Connect the Desk-mount Cables to the Stand Base using the Bracket Screws. Y y 10˚ 10˚ CAUTION yy When adjusting the angle of the product, watch out for your fingers. [. . . ] NOTE yy If you use an optional external audio device instead of the built-in speaker, set the TV speaker feature to off. y Digital optical audio connection Transmits a digital audio signal from the TV to an external device. Connect the external device and the TV with the optical audio cable as shown. Yy Audio with ACP (Audio Copy Protection) function may block digital audio output. [. . . ]

DISCLAIMER TO DOWNLOAD THE USER GUIDE LG 42LA6918

Lastmanuals offers a socially driven service of sharing, storing and searching manuals related to use of hardware and software : user guide, owner's manual, quick start guide, technical datasheets...
In any way can't Lastmanuals be held responsible if the document you are looking for is not available, incomplete, in a different language than yours, or if the model or language do not match the description. Lastmanuals, for instance, does not offer a translation service.

Click on "Download the user Manual" at the end of this Contract if you accept its terms, the downloading of the manual LG 42LA6918 will begin.

Search for a user manual

 

Copyright © 2015 - LastManuals - All Rights Reserved.
Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners.

flag